Skip to main content

Findings: Efficiency gains are real (best: 43.0 J/TH vs stock 49.1 J/TH) but thermal density increases exponentially. The high-performance mode violates MicroBT’s derating curve (max recommended Tj = 75°C).

| Firmware | Avg Hashrate (TH/s) | Power (W) | Efficiency (J/TH) | Temperature (°C) | Rejection Rate (%) | | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | | Stock 2.5.4 | 70.2 | 3450 | 49.1 | 68 | 1.2 | | Vnish v5.0 (High Perf) | 84.5 | 4100 | 48.5 | 81 | 2.8 | | Asic.to v3.1 (Low Power) | 65.1 | 2800 | 43.0 | 62 | 0.9 | | LuxOS v23.10 (Auto-Tune) | 77.8 | 3540 | 45.5 | 74 | 1.5 |

We tested three firmware variants on a Whatsminer M50 (70 TH/s stock) over 14 days in a 25°C ambient environment.

Whatsminer custom firmware is not a universal upgrade but a situational tool. For miners with low-cost power (<$0.04/kWh), high-performance firmware yields maximum absolute revenue despite higher failure rates. For miners with expensive power or limited cooling, low-power custom firmware provides genuine efficiency gains over stock. However, due to security risks and voided warranties, custom firmware should be limited to small, technically supervised fleets. We advise that future research focus on open-source, verifiable firmware builds (e.g., based on OpenFirmware for ASICs) to mitigate the current opaque ecosystem.

We model a 1 MW farm (approx. 280 M50 units).

MicroBT’s Whatsminer dominates approximately 35–40% of the SHA-256 ASIC market (as of 2025). Stock firmware, while stable, prioritizes conservative thermal envelopes and fails to exploit silicon lottery variations. Third-party developers have therefore released custom firmware (e.g., Vnish, Asic.to, LuxOS for Whatsminer) that reconfigures the kernel-level control of the BM1397, BM1398, and BM1366 chips. This paper asks: Under what conditions does custom firmware deliver net positive ROI?

Interpretation: While high-performance firmware appears most profitable, it fails sensitivity analysis when power >$0.08/kWh or BTC price drops >30%. Low-power custom firmware offers the best risk-adjusted return.

Performance Optimization and Risk Assessment of Custom Firmware for MicroBT Whatsminer ASIC Devices

Whatsminer Custom Firmware May 2026

Findings: Efficiency gains are real (best: 43.0 J/TH vs stock 49.1 J/TH) but thermal density increases exponentially. The high-performance mode violates MicroBT’s derating curve (max recommended Tj = 75°C).

| Firmware | Avg Hashrate (TH/s) | Power (W) | Efficiency (J/TH) | Temperature (°C) | Rejection Rate (%) | | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | | Stock 2.5.4 | 70.2 | 3450 | 49.1 | 68 | 1.2 | | Vnish v5.0 (High Perf) | 84.5 | 4100 | 48.5 | 81 | 2.8 | | Asic.to v3.1 (Low Power) | 65.1 | 2800 | 43.0 | 62 | 0.9 | | LuxOS v23.10 (Auto-Tune) | 77.8 | 3540 | 45.5 | 74 | 1.5 |

We tested three firmware variants on a Whatsminer M50 (70 TH/s stock) over 14 days in a 25°C ambient environment. whatsminer custom firmware

Whatsminer custom firmware is not a universal upgrade but a situational tool. For miners with low-cost power (<$0.04/kWh), high-performance firmware yields maximum absolute revenue despite higher failure rates. For miners with expensive power or limited cooling, low-power custom firmware provides genuine efficiency gains over stock. However, due to security risks and voided warranties, custom firmware should be limited to small, technically supervised fleets. We advise that future research focus on open-source, verifiable firmware builds (e.g., based on OpenFirmware for ASICs) to mitigate the current opaque ecosystem.

We model a 1 MW farm (approx. 280 M50 units). Findings: Efficiency gains are real (best: 43

MicroBT’s Whatsminer dominates approximately 35–40% of the SHA-256 ASIC market (as of 2025). Stock firmware, while stable, prioritizes conservative thermal envelopes and fails to exploit silicon lottery variations. Third-party developers have therefore released custom firmware (e.g., Vnish, Asic.to, LuxOS for Whatsminer) that reconfigures the kernel-level control of the BM1397, BM1398, and BM1366 chips. This paper asks: Under what conditions does custom firmware deliver net positive ROI?

Interpretation: While high-performance firmware appears most profitable, it fails sensitivity analysis when power >$0.08/kWh or BTC price drops >30%. Low-power custom firmware offers the best risk-adjusted return. Whatsminer custom firmware is not a universal upgrade

Performance Optimization and Risk Assessment of Custom Firmware for MicroBT Whatsminer ASIC Devices